For the safety of our patrons and with a continued effort to “flatten the curve," all Athens Regional Library System branches in Athens-Clarke, Franklin, Madison, Oconee and Oglethorpe counties will remain closed until such time that it is deemed safe to reopen to the public. Library staff remain on the job  serving our communities virtually.  Please feel free to contact us at http://athenslibrary.org/homepage/regional-information/contact-us if you have any questions regarding library service during this time. We will update the community as more information becomes available.

Elections

Be A Voter

A Nonpartisan Resource

Important DatesDates and Candidates by County | Statewide Candidates | Voter Information | Current Officials


Primary Election: the process by which voters can indicate their preference for a candidate in an upcoming general election and narrows the field of candidates for various elected offices at the Federal, State, and Local levels of government.

2020 Candidates will be added after Primary selection.


 IMPORTANT DATES

    • DEADLINES
      • Feb. 24 - voter registration for March 24 primary
      • April 20 - voter registration for May 19 General Primary Election 
      • Oct. 5 - voter registration for Nov. 3 General Election
    • Election Dates
      • March 24 - Presidential Preference Primary 
      • May 19 - General Primary Election
      • July 21 - General Primary Runoff
      • November 3 - General Election
    • Qualifying Candidates


be a voter buttonImportant Dates | Dates and Candidates by County | Statewide Candidates | Voter Information | Current Officials


BY COUNTY

STATEWIDE

Clarke

Website: https://www.athensclarkecounty.com/160/Board-of-Elections

  • Important Dates 

    Presidential Preference Primary - March 24

    • Advanced voting dates - Begins March 2, 2020 through March 20, 2020. Please visit the Athens-Clarke County Board of Elections page for all advanced voting sites.

    May 19 Election

    • Advanced voting April 27-May 15. Times and locations to be announced.

    Candidates

      • Beverly Logan (I, D)
    • Coroner
      • Sonny Wilson (I, D)
    • Judge of Probate Court
      • Susan Schaffer
    • Tax commissioner
      • Toni H. Meadow


be a voter buttonImportant Dates | Dates and Candidates by County | Statewide Candidates | Voter Information | Current Officials


Oconee

    Website: https://www.oconeecounty.com/247/Elections-Registration

    Important Dates

    Presidential Preference Primary - March 24

    • Early Voting for the March 24 Presidential Preference Primary
      • Advanced Voting Begins March 2, 2020 through March 20, 2020 at  the Board of Elections Office, 10 Court Street Watkinsville, GA 30677 from 8 a.m. until 5 p.m., Monday through Friday
      • Also, on Saturday, March 14, 2020 from 9 a.m. until 4 p.m.

    May 19 Election

    • Advanced voting April 27-May 15. Times and locations to be announced.

    Candidates

    • Board of Commissioners
      • Chair
        • Carol Bennett (R)
        • John Daniell (I, R)
        • Johnny Pritchett (R)
        • Eric Gisler (D)
      • Post 1
        • John Laster (R)
        • Mark Thomas (I, R)
      • Post 4
        • Maria Caudill (R)
        • Mark Saxon (I, R)
    • Board of Education
      • Post 1
        • Tom Odom (I, R)
      • Post 4
        • Tim Burgess (R)
        • Laura Williams Ormes (D)
      • Post 5
        • Michael D. Ransom (R)
        • Adam Spence (R)
        • Joan E Parker (D)
    • Sheriff


    be a voter buttonImportant Dates | Dates and Candidates by County | Statewide Candidates | Voter Information | Current Officials


    Madison

    Website: http://www.mcelections.net/

    Important Dates

    Presidential Preference Primary - March 24

    Early Voting-- Begins March 2, 2020 through March 20, 2020

    Candidates

    • County Commissioner, District 1
      • Dennis F. Adams 
      • Stanley Thomas
    • Tax Commissioner
      • Milton Lamar Dalton, Jr. 
    • Chairman, Board of Commissioners
      • Larry M. Cox
      • Todd Higdon
      • John D. Scarborough
      • Rhonda S. Wooten
    • Coroner
      • Julie K. Harrison 
    • Sheriff
      • James Michael Moore
    • County Surveyor 
      • Gary S. Harvin, Jr. 
    • Clerk of Superior Court
      • Katie Cross 
      • Casey R. Luke 
    • County Commissioner, District 2
      • Terry P. Chandler
      • Grant Gillespie
      • Larry R. Stewart
      • Conolus Scott 
    • Judge of Probate Court 
      • Walter Cody Cross
    • Board of Education, District 3
      • Cindy Nash
      • Jeff Stickland
    • Board of Education, District 4
      • Byron J. Lee
    • Board of Education, District 5
      • Cynthia Fortson
      • Brenda Moon 

    be a voter buttonImportant Dates | Dates and Candidates by County | Statewide Candidates | Voter Information | Current Officials



    Oglethorpe

    Website: https://www.oglethorpecountyga.gov/copy-of-tax-assessor-1

    Important Dates

    Presidential Preference Primary - March 24

    Early Voting 

      • Early Voting Begins Monday, March 2, 2020 At 8:00 A.M. And Ends Friday, March 20, 2020 At 5:00 P.M.   at the Board of Elections Office, 109 E. Boggs Street, Lexington, GA 30648
      • There Will Be Saturday Voting On March 14, 2020 From 9:00 A.M. Until 4:00 P.M.

    May 19 Election

      • Advanced voting April 27-May 15. Times and locations to be announced.

    Candidates

      • Sheriff
        • David Gabriel (I, R)
        • Tommy Wheless (R)
        • Don Waldroup (D)
      • Magistrate Judge
        • Gail Smith (I, R)
        • Debra J. Potts 
        • Megan Coile 
        • Samantha Fulghum Mathe 
      • Coroner
        • Howard Sanders (I) (R)
      • Tax Commissioner
        • Sheila Arnold (I) (R)
      • Probate Judge
        • Kayla Harris Miller (I)
      • Clerk of Court
        • Kelly Paradise Smith (I) (R)
      • Board of Commissioners
        • Chairman
          • Billy Pittard (I) will not be seeking re-election
          • Jason Lewis (R)
          • Jay Paul ( R )
        • County Commissioner, District 2
          • Andy Saxon (I) (R)
          • Larry Nackerud (D)
        • County Commissioner, District 4
          • Robert Shane Blocker (R)
          • William Curtis Brown (R)
          • Janet Hill (D)
      • Board of Education
        • Post 1
          • Collin Cherry (I) (R) 
          • Noah Merck (D)
        • District 2
          • Tim Poole (I) (R) 
        • District 4
          • Jake Wilcox (R)


    be a voter buttonImportant Dates | Dates and Candidates by County | Statewide Candidates | Voter Information | Current Officials


    Franklin

    Website: https://www.franklincountyga.gov/elections-registrations/

    Important Dates

    Presidential Preference Primary - March 24

    • Early Voting Begins Monday, March 2, 2020 At 8:00 A.M. And Ends Friday, March 20, 2020 At 4:30 P.M.   at the Board of Elections Office, 211 Athens Street Carnesville, Georgia 30521

    May 19 Election

    • Advanced voting April 27-May 15. Times and locations to be announced.

    Candidates

    • Board of Commissioners
      • Chairman
        • Thomas Bridges
        • Britt Ginn (R)
        • Jason K. Macomson (R)
        • Christopher T. Roach (R)
      • District 1
        • Robert Franklin (I, R)
        • Sheila Baker (R)
        • Doris Warwick (R)
      • District 2
        • Kyle Foster (R)
        • Dawn Holcomb (R)
    • Sheriff 
      • Scott R. Andrews (R)
      • Stevie Thomas (I, R)
    • Board of Education
      • Post 1
        • Eric Burrell (I, R)
        • Gary Minyard (R)
      • Post 2
        • Kent Hall (R)
        • Jo Beth James (I, R)
    • Clerk of Superior Court
      • Tonya Bridges (R)
      • Nick Fowler (R)
      • Heather Vaughn Hill (R)
    • Coroner
      • Scott O'Barr


    be a voter buttonImportant Dates | Dates and Candidates by County | Statewide Candidates | Voter Information | Current Officials


     State-wide

    State House Districts

    State Senate

    U.S. House of Representatives

    • District 10
      • Jody Hice (I, R)
      • Clyde Elrod (D)
      • Andrew Ferguson (D)
      • Tabitha Johnson-Green (D)
    • District 9 (incumbent not running)
      • Michael Boggus (R)
      • Paul Broun (R)
      • Andrew Clyde (R)
      • Matt Gurtler (R)
      • Maria Strickland (R)
      • Kevin Tanner (R)
      • Ethan Underwood (R)
      • Kellie Weeks (R)
      • John K. Wilkinson (R)
      • Devin Pandy (D)
      • Dan Wilson (D)

    U.S. Senate

    • May general primary
      • David Purdue (I, R)
      • Sarah Riggs Amico (D)
      • Marckeith Dejesus (D)
      • James Knox (D)
      • Triciacarpenter McCracken (D)
      • Jon Ossoff (D)
      • Maya Dillard Smith (D)
      • Teresa Tomlinson (D)
    • November 3 General Election (former Isakson seat -- Jungle Primary)
      • Doug Collins (R)
      • Derrick E. Grayson (R)
      • A. Wayne Johnson (R)
      • Kelly Loeffler (I,R)
      • Kandiss Taylor (R)
      • Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D)
      • Matt Lieberman (D)
      • Joy Felicia Slade (D)
      • Ed Tarver (D)
      • Richard Dien Winfield (D)
      • Brian Slowinski (L)
      • Al Bartell (I)
      • Allen Buckley (I)
      • Rod Mack (Write-in)
    • Public Service Commission (1 seat)
    • Northern Judicial Circuit
      • Superior Court Judge 
        • Harvey Wasserman

    be a voter buttonImportant Dates | Dates and Candidates by County | Statewide Candidates | Voter Information | Current Officials